?

Log in

 
 
28 December 2005 @ 02:01 pm
 
Ok, so here's the deal guys: we have to promote this community!!! Tell all your friends, post it in your theater communities, etc. and watch the numbers (hopefully!) grow!!!




And now that I have a minute, I present my own personal experiences with college auditions thus far.



So I've done 3 auditions to date: Syracuse, Ithaca, and Emerson.

Syracuse: I underestimated the level of competition at Syracuse a lot and it was also my very first audition, so it was very intimidating for me. That being said, the students who go there now were so nice and the faculty did a good job of making you feel fairly at ease. The dance audition was hard. The steps weren't that hard, but it went really, really fast. And I'm a pretty weak dancer so, of course, when they broke us in to pairs after we learned the combo as a group, I was in the first pair and I was paired with a girl who had been dancing like her whole life, but whatever. For anyone who's considering musical theater in college who still has a year or more till audition time, I would highly suggest you take some dance classes, because I started dancing again this year and it was comforting for me just to know what the dance words ment and to have had practice doing many of the steps. After the dance we did a group vocal warmup and then were called, one at a time, in to a room to do our songs and monologue.

Ithaca: Ithaca had no dance audition (yay!) so that automaticly put me a little more at ease. However, they still lead everyone in a vocal/physical warm-up before auditions, which I thought was really good. Their faculty was really nice and I felt like they put you even more at ease than Syracuse did, and I had been impressed with how good Syracuse had been at that. After the warm-up everyone waited in the auditorium while current students had a question/answer session and they called people out to do their songs in one room and their monologues in another. There were a lot of kids I had met at the Syracuse audition the day before who were also at Ithaca and one of my best friends was there too, and it made me feel better knowing people. Bad thing was they told us if our monologues went a teeny bit over a minute they would not cut you off, and they cut both me and my friend off when ours ran a little over. So anyone going to Ithaca, they are strict about their time limits!

Emerson: Emerson was probably the best audition experience I had, mostly because, as good as the other two schools were at making you feel comfortable, Emerson had virtually no level of intimidation. The dance audition was super easy, and it was to Hairspray, so it was fun. Then you waited to be called to sing and then again to do your monologue. They asked you to prepare two songs but you might just sing one and they asked me to sing my second. The general concensis was that one room was not really asking to hear the second song and one was, so I don't know if that was just the experience of the kids I talked to or everyone, but that's what we thought. The thing I really like about Emerson was they actually tried to get to know you as a person durring the audition process. Like the acting teacher asked me to do my monologue again, but to this time do this and that (and in the end he said I did everything he asked, which was good for me) and then he had you sit down and talk about yourself and things like that. The other schools asked you if you had any questions, but that was about it. Not that it makes them better or anything, I just liked that.




So that was my experience so far. I have 6 or 7 auditions to go still and I'll share the rest of my experiences as they happen. I have Hartt and Carnegie Mellon at the end of the month and NYU, Cincinnatti, and the Boston Conservatory in early February.
 
 
Stuck in my head:: the finale from "The Secret Garden" <3
 
 
 
June Allysonrasberry_tart on December 27th, 2005 09:32 pm (UTC)
wow thank you so much for posting. i had kinda forgotten about this community.

i am looking at emerson and terrified of the auditions. im a junior now so i have a little while to go, but still. it is very scary. but i am in LOVE with the idea of emerson, so i want to make a good impresion and this entry definitely gave me some confidence.

*sigh* in short - thank you.
Not Rachael Raycatalyst8688 on December 27th, 2005 10:09 pm (UTC)
My pleasure :) Yeah, Emerson does an amazing job of putting you at ease. I wish that had been my first audition lol. Auditions are very nervewracking, but I"ve met some of the coolest, most interesting people in just 3 and it's overall a good experience. Good luck :D
Let's go for a ride baby, we'll ride on by...arcticknight on January 15th, 2006 08:13 pm (UTC)
i go to syracuse for musical theater...i may have in fact helped out with ur audition cuz i was helping most of the days. im glad that people were nice to u!!!
Not Rachael Raycatalyst8688 on January 16th, 2006 12:24 am (UTC)
That would be so ironic! lol. How do you like it?
Let's go for a ride baby, we'll ride on by...arcticknight on January 16th, 2006 07:01 pm (UTC)
i love syracuse. it had its ups and downs like any department, but overall the training that i am recieving is incredible. all of my friends are extremely talented...which can be intimidating and exciting all at the same time. it is soooo cold here...and snowy. but it isnt that bad cause your always with your friends.

the best part is that they bring in a lot of professional actors from the city to give us master classes. like in the past few years we had taye diggs (rent, the wild party...etc...who went to syracuse for musical theater), alice ripley (side show), ken jennings (side show, sweeney todd), and julia murney (wild party, chess, hair...etc...she also went to syracuse for musical theater), and audra mcdonald.

there are only about 20-25 musical theater majors a year, so the class sizes are usually pretty intimate. the enitre class size between acting and mt is usually between 50-60...but they are trying to get it down to 40-45 in the next few years. the faculty are amazing and very accredited...i just watched one of my professors in a skit on the chappelle show last night...haha.

anyway...ill step off my soap box...sorry that i just kinda writing. i hope any of this helped. if u have any questions feel free to ask.
Not Rachael Raycatalyst8688 on January 16th, 2006 11:19 pm (UTC)
No, don't appologize! As a very verbose person, I understand completely. lol I'm glad to hear good things. I really liked the school. Sounds like they have great master classes and I love that they have graduates who are out there and successful. I know it's very hard to get in, but I'm keeping my fingers crossed! I hate having to wait to hear from all these schools! Thank you :)
Not Rachael Raycatalyst8688 on January 16th, 2006 11:25 pm (UTC)
Do you mind if I ask you about your experience with the audition process? Did you feel confindent afterwards? Did they work with you on your song or monologue at all? Don't feel obligated to answer if you don't want to, but I was just curious to get the perspective of someone who obviously had a successful audition.
Let's go for a ride baby, we'll ride on by...arcticknight on February 4th, 2006 08:10 pm (UTC)
haha...well i felt like i had an awful audition. i had forgot to set up and audition so i had to go on one specific date that was literally two days after i made the appointment. i didnt have songs ready...i had nothign really. while i was sitting on the bus i learned one of my songs...haha. i did the dance audition...it was fine. im an ok dancer and i just reminded myself to have fun with it. when i went and sang i messed up soooo bad! i couldnt remember to words to one of my songs. he ended up stopping me and had me do some scales and then asked me to do my monologue. i did my monologue and he worked with me on it for a bit and that was it.

it thought it went terribly. a couple weeks later tho i got a call and i was in. in fact tho...one of the auditions that i thought i did well on i got rejected from. that was Hartt. i applied to 5 schools (NYU, Emerson, Syracuse, Hartt, and BU for opera) and i only got rejected from one...the one i thought i did well on...lol.
Not Rachael Raycatalyst8688 on February 4th, 2006 11:57 pm (UTC)
lol that's so ironic. Thank you very much. I've heard a couple of stories now where people think they mess up and get in, so that makes me feel decent about the whole thing. However, I thought I did really well at Hartt myself. That's not the most comforting thing in the world... lol